PRIVACY POLICY

M LEGGATE AND SONS (PRODUCE) LTD STATEMENT OF PRIVACY

M Leggate and Sons (Produce) Ltd Statement of Privacy

M Leggate and Sons (Produce) Ltd is a website service provided by M Leggate and Sons (Produce) Ltd ('we', 'our' or 'us') registered in England number 01396348 with registered offices at: M Leggate and Sons (Produce) Ltd, Main Road, Wrangle, Boston, Lincolnshire, PE22 9AA.  

This Privacy Policy and any documents it references, inform you how we collect and use the information ('Personal Data') you provide when using and interacting with http://www.leggates.co.uk (“M Leggate and Sons (Produce) Ltd” or the 'Web Site'). M Leggate and Sons (Produce) Ltd knows how much you care about the way your Personal Data is used. We are committed to protecting the integrity and confidentiality of your information and act in a careful, sensible manner in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We appreciate the trust you place in us.

Personal Data does not include information such as data, messages, text, graphics, images, photos, video, sounds, profiles, works of authorship and any other materials that have been posted on to the M Leggate and Sons (Produce) Ltd web site. The use of this information is detailed in our Terms and Conditions.

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. When we do we will update the 'Last Updated' date and for material changes we will notify you by placing a notice on the home page of our Web Site for a minimum of seven days. It is therefore important that you regularly review this privacy policy to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

How is Personal Data handled by M Leggate and Sons (Produce) Ltd?

The only personal data stored by M Leggate and Sons (Produce) Ltd is your email address, contact details and all other details captured by the registration process which are used for notifications, to receiving marketing communications, to notify you of new products, special offers, updated information and news.


We will not share your Personal Data with third parties without having obtained your permission. We will only disclose your personal information, without your permission or notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith believe that such action is necessary to:

Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us.

Protect and defend our lawful rights and property.

Act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our customers and the public.

How can you gain access to Personal Data?

You can request and obtain details of the Personal Data we may hold about you by writing to:

Data Protection Manager, M Leggate and Sons (Produce) Ltd, Main Road, Wrangle, Boston, Lincs, PE22 9AA.

Please quote your name and address together with your Email Address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of the information required as this will help us to accurately respond to your request.

For the protection of all our customers, we will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any Personal Data we may hold about you and we will aim to respond to such requests within 20 working days.

Cookies

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on to your computer via your web browser when you visit a website. Cookies are used to save certain information, such as storing the contents of your shopping basket or noting the last time you visited a website.

Cookies are only used to store data. They are not used to do anything harmful like start a process or infect your computer. What cookies do we use?

There are number of cookies that are stored as soon as you visit M Leggate and Sons (Produce) Ltd. Some are from us and are necessary for certain functions of the website (like logging in), and others are from by third-parties such as Google.

Cookies that are strictly necessary

These cookies assist with logging in, user identity, and connection to M Leggate and Sons (Produce) Ltd: _ga and _gat.

Third-party cookies

Google Analytics saves anonymous statistical data that we use to improve your experience on our site. We do not directly control these cookies. You can check the third-party websites for more information on these.

Google Maps and Analytics

Removing Cookies

Cookies don’t stay around forever and your web browser will eventually delete them. When a website stores a cookie, it states how long the cookie should stay on the computer for – this can be for the current visit only or for a period of time, for example one year.

You can choose to delete our, or any website’s, cookies from your web browser at anytime (for help on how to do this, go to http://www.aboutcookies.org). You can also set your web browser to not accept any cookies if you wish. You will still be able to view our web site, but you will not be able to login (which will deny you the rich community involvement that M Leggate and Sons (Produce) Ltd would provide you).

Questions

If you have any questions about our Privacy and Cookie Policy then please get in touch.


HOMEPAGE

M Leggate and Sons (Produce) Ltd